Close Menu
  • News
  • Guides
    • Grounded 2
    • Wild Hearts
    • Monster Hunter Wilds
    • Monster Hunter World
    • Monster Hunter Stories 2
    • Monster Hunter Stories 3
    • Monster Hunter Now
    • Monster Hunter Rise
    • Monster Hunter Outlanders
  • Features
  • Guard Up Tool
Facebook X (Twitter) Instagram
Trending
  • Despite Being the Bane of Many Hunters, Players Still Want to See Bazelgeuse in Monster Hunter Wilds
  • HoYoverse Reveals Nodusfall Trailer, and It Definitely Looks Like Genshin’s Answer to Monster Hunter
  • The Best Steam Deck Settings for Monster Hunter Wilds
  • MH Wilds Is Steam Deck Verified Now, So How Well Does It Actually Run?
  • Monster Hunter Wilds Players Skeptical As It Gets Steam Deck Verified: ‘That Badge is a Borderline Scam’
  • Monster Hunter Wilds Unveils The Unexpected DIY Tool Behind Nu Udra’s Slimy, Squeaky Tentacle Sounds
  • Monster Hunter Now’s Summer Event Adds 24-Hour Hunts
  • Monster Hunter Wilds Reveals Freaky Details about Doshaguma’s Double Layers of Teeth
Monster Hunter HQMonster Hunter HQ
  • News
  • Guides
    • Grounded 2
    • Wild Hearts
    • Monster Hunter Wilds
    • Monster Hunter World
    • Monster Hunter Stories 2
    • Monster Hunter Stories 3
    • Monster Hunter Now
    • Monster Hunter Rise
    • Monster Hunter Outlanders
  • Features
  • Guard Up Tool
Monster Hunter HQMonster Hunter HQ
Home » Monster Hunter Wilds: Where to Find Curioshell Crab & ‘A Prize Held High’ Achievement Guide
Monster Hunter Wilds: Where to Find Curioshell Crab & 'A Prize Held High' Achievement Guide
Image source: Capcom via Monster Hunter HQ

Monster Hunter Wilds: Where to Find Curioshell Crab & ‘A Prize Held High’ Achievement Guide

0
By Sidharta F. Rasidi on March 14, 2025 Gaming, Guides, Monster Hunter Wilds, PC, PlayStation, Xbox

Curioshell Crabs are small, yellow Endemic Life that’s described as looking similar to Ancient Wyvern Coins. However, while spotting one shouldn’t be too hard thanks to their shining bright shells, they are very rare. Anyone who wanted to bag the ‘A Prize Held High’ Achievement will have to scour the maps and catch one of it. Bot not too worry; our Monster Hunter Wilds guide will help you find this elusive crab.

Where Does Curioshell Crab Spawn?

Curioshell Crab Location
Image source: Capcom via Monster Hunter HQ
(Click to expand)
Curioshell Crab spawn for 'A Prize Held' High Achievement
Image source: Capcom via Monster Hunter HQ (Click to expand)

A Curioshell Crab can randomly appear in all hunting maps during any season, except Wounded Hollow. Here are the known areas where it can spawn:

Hunting MapArea
Windward PlainsArea 4, 6, 7
Scarlet ForestArea 2, 6, 8
Oilwell BasinArea 18
Iceshard CliffsArea 6
Ruins of WyveriaArea 8

Nevertheless, the best and easiest places to find it are at:

  • Scarlet Forest: Area 8 from the Underground Lake Pop-up Camp.
  • Ruins of Wyveria: Area 8 from the Gap in Rubble Pop-up Camp.

The Curioshell Crab should appear very close to both Pop-Up Camps. They also provide fast travel locations and an easy way to reset its spawn. Since it is a rare Endemic Life, you should have about 50:50 chance of it appearing every time you fast travel between each place.

Ghillie Mantle will also be useful as Curioshell Crabs will skitter away when spotted or if you got too close. Wear it before you head to one of the areas listed above and you should have no problem catching it with the Capture Net. Slotting in the Tool Specialist armor skill will make the Mantle cooldown go much faster.

How to Get the ‘A Prize Held High’ Achievement

Where Does Curioshell Crab Spawn?
Image source: Capcom via Monster Hunter HQ

The first time you successfully capture a Curioshell Crab, you will unlock the ‘A Prize Held High’ Achievement. Catching a Curioshell Crab also grants you 10 Guild Points and an Ancient Wyvern Coin. The Coin can then be used to trade with villagers or sold for 200 Zenny.

This Achievement is easy to miss due to the crab’s rarity and tendency to run away. Utilize Pop-up Camps fast travel feature, Ghillie Mantle, and your quick reflexes with the Capture Net to finally catch it!

Share. Facebook Twitter Pinterest Reddit Email
Sidharta F. Rasidi
  • Website

Related Articles

Despite Being the Bane of Many Hunters, Players Still Want to See Bazelgeuse in Monster Hunter Wilds

HoYoverse Reveals Nodusfall Trailer, and It Definitely Looks Like Genshin’s Answer to Monster Hunter

The Best Steam Deck Settings for Monster Hunter Wilds

Add A Comment
Leave A Reply Cancel Reply

Features

Capcom’s New Monster Hunter Wilds Demo Arrives With Old PC Questions Still Hanging Around

10 Monsters We’d Love to See in Monster Hunter Wilds: Ascendance

Everything Coming to the Second Closed Beta of Monster Hunter Outlanders

Monster Hunter Outlanders Might Just Be the True MH Wilds We’ve All Been Waiting For

Popular Guides

Scarlet Forest Zone Guide (Camps, Materials, Farming Routes) for Monster Hunter Wilds

A dense area

Where to Get Commission Ticket in Monster Hunter Wilds

A gift from the New World

How to Force Disable Volumetric Fog in Monster Hunter Wilds

More frames, less haze

Despite Being the Bane of Many Hunters, Players Still Want to See Bazelgeuse in Monster Hunter Wilds

August 25, 2026

HoYoverse Reveals Nodusfall Trailer, and It Definitely Looks Like Genshin’s Answer to Monster Hunter

August 25, 2026

The Best Steam Deck Settings for Monster Hunter Wilds

August 22, 2026

MH Wilds Is Steam Deck Verified Now, So How Well Does It Actually Run?

© 2026 MonsterHunterHQ

MonsterHunterHQ is an unofficial Monster Hunter fan site and is in no way affiliated with Capcom, Tencent, Niantic, Inc., or FromSoftware Inc. Monster Hunter and the Monster Hunter logos are the property and trademarks of Capcom.
  • About Us
  • Meet Our Team
  • Editorial Guidelines
  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy

Type above and press Enter to search. Press Esc to cancel.